Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your use of the Website is governed by this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), which sets out how your personal information is utilized under the laws of British Columbia, and operators of the www.casinoinsider.com website. The Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms by way of reference, forms part of the Terms and is in addition to and shall not detract in any way from the Terms. All capitalized terms not alternately defined in this Privacy Policy will have the same definition as they do in the Terms. By accessing, visiting, or using the Website, You agree consent to and agree with Our acquisition, use, and disclosure of Your Personal Information (as that term is defined below) as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Legislation

We adhere to all relevant privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia) (the “Privacy Legislation”). The Legislation oversees the retention, use and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations in Canada. “Personal Information” refers to identifying information about an individual, including their name, home address, telephone number, social insurance number, financial information (including but not limited to credit card information), and gender. Personal information does not include information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a location of employment, such as their position or title, business telephone number, or business address. Personal Information will only be collected, used or disclosed in accordance with Legislation, this Privacy Policy, and the Terms.

As required by the Privacy Legislation, We have designated a Privacy Officer who is in charge of ensuring compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Legislation. The Privacy Officer may be reached as follows:

By e-mail:
terms@casinoinsider.com

Collection and Use of Personal and Aggregate Information

As a result of your accessing the Website we may record Personal Information such as your IP address and other information such as the date and time of the visit, pages viewed, clicking habits and preferences.

In addition to the above we may document certain aggregate information that cannot be traced back to any individual (“Aggregate Information”). For example, we may track the number of visitors to the Website, the type of browser used to access the Website, and the number of visitors to a specific page. This data may be examined for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but this information will be stored, handled and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not convey any Personal Information.

Personal Information and Aggregate Information may be used to enhance the experience of accessing the Website for our users, including through customization or updating of the pages on our Website. We may use this information in order to test changes to the Website and improve overall Website functionality. We may also consider this information to learn more about how the site is accessed and tailor advertisements and other content You observe when viewing the Website.

Sharing of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will not be traded, sold, or otherwise shared with third-parties except as laid out in this Privacy Policy. We may offer your Personal Information and Aggregate Information, such as the time of access to the Website and the number of visitors to the website, to service agencies, vendors, advertisers and other third parties that we may employ to support us in administering our Services to You.

We reserve the right to disclose your communications and your Personal Information on this Website as required to do so by applicable law and when we believe such disclosure is fundamental to protecting our rights and/or to complying with a judicial proceeding, legal process or court order served on our Website, or when deemed necessary or pertinent to provide such information to law enforcement authorities.

Your Personal Information may be transferred to a purchaser of all or substantially all of Our assets or to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization in which We participate.

Security

We may employ technological and procedural security measures that are justly designed to assist in protecting your Personal Information from unauthorized access, loss, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We are devoted to ensuring the protection of your Personal Information and will use industry-standard security measures, including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, to do so.

Given the changing and evolving nature of our business, it may at times be necessary for us to locate our servers and other computer systems for the Website outside Canada, in jurisdictions including the European Union and the United States. Personal Information stored on computer systems in jurisdictions outside of Canada may be subject to alternate privacy legislation, which may offer different levels of protection than Canadian Privacy Legislation. By using the Website you agree to the transfer of your Personal Information to such foreign jurisdictions and acknowledge that this may affect the level of protection your Personal Information is entitled to in light of the different privacy legislation applicable in those jurisdictions.

Cookies and Widgets

We may use cookies to enhance overall Website experience. A cookie is a piece of data stored on Your hard drive containing information about your access to the Website. Cookies typically do not allow us to personally identify you. If You prefer not to use cookies while visiting the Website it may be possible to change your internet browser settings in order to disable the use of cookies.

The Website may additionally contain software widgets directed at compiling information on Your personal browsing habits in order to offer you access to Website content. These widgets may be embedded on the Website to compile information contributed by visitors which is then disclosed to third parties. Our advertisers may at times place and read such widgets in Your internet browser, or use web beacons to collect information about the user. Such third parties may acquire, use and commercially exploit any information obtained from users as they please, subject to applicable laws and regulations. We have limited control over how the information collected by these third parties is handled, therefore the use of this information is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Age of Majority

This Website is not intended for persons who are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in their jurisdiction. By accessing or using the Website you represent and warrant that you are above the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction. If you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction You must immediately terminate all use of the Website.

Service Providers

We may occasionally employ third party marketing providers (“Broadcast Email Service Providers”) to offer Us support in connecting with our visitors by administering broadcast email services for Us.  When You provide Us with your email address, we reserve the right to share your name and email address as required for such Broadcast Email Service Providers to provide that service. Such Broadcast Email Service Providers are restricted from using your Personal Information for promotional purposes. All emails you receive from Us or on our behalf will clearly display an opt-out or unsubscribe option, enabling you to opt-out or unsubscribe from future emails or adjust email subscription settings from Us at any time.

Updates

We may periodically make modifications or updates to this Privacy Policy. We will provide notice of such changes by displaying them clearly on the Website for a minimum of thirty (30) days before any such changes to the Privacy Policy take effect. By continuing to use the Website and/or Services after such amendments to the Privacy Policy come into force, you agree to abide by the amended Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy You must immediately terminate all use of the Website.

Effective Date: January 25, 2017